www.nclm.org
[…] 2 ½ months – Salter v. E & J Healthcare, 155
N.C.App. 685, 575 S.E.2d 46 (2003)
81 days – Brown v. Sears Automotive Center,
222 F.Supp. 2nd 757 (N.D.N.C. 2002).
3 months – Shaffner v. Westinghouse Elec.
Corp., 101 N.C.App. 213, 216 398 S.E.2d 657, 659
(1990)
PRACTICAL TIPS AND DEFENSES
The Good Faith Requirement
Statute of Limitations DOL Charge cannot
be filed more than 180 days after last alleged
discriminatory or retaliatory act.
Right to Sue Employee must file lawsuit
within ninety (90) days of receipt of a Right to
Sue letter from the Department of Labor.
PRACTICAL TIPS AND DEFENSES
N.C.G.S. § 95-241 provides a complete defense
to any REDA claim.
It states: It shall not be a violation of this Article
for a person to discharge or take any other
unfavorable action with respect to an employee
who has engaged in protected activity as set
forth under this Article if the person proves by
the greater weight of the evidence that it would
have taken the same unfavorable action in the
absence of the protected activity of the
employee.
PRACTICAL TIPS AND DEFENSES
If the decision maker did not know that the
employee engaged in a protected activity, this
fact if proven provides a complete defense
Brown v. Sears Automotive Center, 222 F.Supp.
2d 757 (2002).
PRACTICAL TIPS AND DEFENSES
In order to file a civil
action against an
employer, an employee
must exhaust
administrative
remedies.
PRACTICAL TIPS AND DEFENSES
Employee must file a Charge with the Department of
Labor.
The Department of Labor has the power to investigate
the allegations including obtaining documents from the
employer as well as subpoenaing witness.
The Department of Labor may then file suit on behalf of
the employee or issue a Right to Sue letter to the
employee.
Employer has an opportunity to present a position
statement in defense of the employee’s allegations.
WHAT REMEDIES ARE AVAILABLE
UNDER REDA?
Injunction to stop the continuing violation of REDA.
Reinstatement of the employee to the same position