The Texas Public Information Act: Open Records Made Easy What is the Texas Public Information Act? The Texas Public Information Act (the “Public.
[…] Party
The University shall make a good faith attempt
to notify a person (or party) of the request for an
AG Ruling.
Who can I contact with questions
about the Open Records Act?
Margo Iwanski
Executive Assistant
471-1422
Annela M. Lopez
Administrative Associate
Office of the Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Main Bldg., Suite 102
471-8300
[email protected]
Frequently Requested Information:
www.utexas.edu/business/vp/open_records.html
Closing Thoughts
The Open Records Act
• 10-Day Deadlines
• Implications of Record Retention on the
Open Records Act
• Questions for the group
THE END
Section 552.1235
Identity of a Private Donor
• §552.1235 of the Texas Public Information Act, Government
Code, excepts from public disclosure:
(a) "the name or other information that would tend to disclose
the identity of a person, other than a governmental body, who
makes a gift, grant, or donation of money or property to an
institution of higher education;
(b) subsection (a) does not except from required disclosure the
amount or value of an individual gift, grant, or donation.
Section 552.1235
(con’t)
§552.1235, Government Code, does not provide a definition of
"person.“ The Attorney General’s Office looks to the definition
provided in the Code Construction Act.
"Person" includes corporation, organization, government or