Rules for Public Meetings: Help or Hindrance?
[…] Council members meet
without violating the OMA?
Michigan’s OMA
“This act does not apply to a
committee of a public body which
adopts a non-policymaking
resolution of tribute or memorial
which resolution is not adopted at a
meeting. ” (MCL 15.263 (9))
Sub-Committees
If a sub-committee is created does the sub-committee need to
comply- even if it is only
informational or advisory?
Michigan’s OMA
What is a Meeting?
“’Meeting’ means the convening of a
public body at which a quorum is
present for the purpose of
deliberating toward or rendering a
decision on a public policy . . .” MCL
15.262
Michigan’s OMA
What is a decision? “’Decision means a
determination, action, vote, or disposition
upon a motion, proposal, recommendation,
resolution, order, ordinance, bill or measure
on which a vote by members of a public body
is required and by which a public body
effectuates or formulates public policy.” (MCL
15.262(d))
Techno Tools
Can we use electronic
communication without
violating the OMA?
(With other council
members/ constituents/
administration)
Communication
Can we lobby or gauge
consensus among Council
members outside a posted
public meeting?
Public Meetings