Fiduciary Fundamentals for Public Retirement System Trustees
[…] Overview of Topics




2
Fiduciary Duty of care
Fiduciary Duty of loyalty
Legal standards used to review Boards’ actions
Processes to demonstrate fiduciary compliance
manatt
Fiduciary Duty of Care

Prudent Expert Rule
“The members of the retirement board . . . shall
discharge their duties with respect to the system with the
care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the
circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person
acting in a like capacity and familiar with these matters
would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like
character and with like aims.”
Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 17(c) (emphasis added).
3
manatt
Fiduciary Duty of Care (cont.)

Duty to Assure Competency of Retirement System
Assets
“The retirement board of a retirement system . . .
consistent with the exclusive fiduciary responsibilities
vested in it, shall have the sole and exclusive power to
provide for actuarial services in order to assure the
competency of the assets of the . . . retirement system.”
Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 17(e) (emphasis added).
4
manatt
Fiduciary Duty of Care (cont.)

Duty to Monitor

5
The duty to monitor and to take corrective action when
reasonably appropriate is fundamental to a trustee’s exercise of
the duty of care.