www2.co.fresno.ca.us
[…] financial effect on one or more of his/her economic
interests, unless that interest is indistinguishable from the
public generally.”
Source: Fair Political Practices Commission Regulation 18700
8
Consequences of a Conflict of Interest
Under the Political Reform Act
 You are disqualified from participating, influencing and
voting.
 If you are disqualified, you announce your potential
conflict of interest and leave the room when the
agenda item is up for discussion.
 In limited circumstances, however, you may speak as a
member of the public.
9
CA Statutes
Government Code Section 1090
10

Officials “shall not be financially interested in any contract made by
them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they
are members.”

Limited to public contracts – narrower than the Political Reform Act
treatment of “governmental decisions.”

The term “contract” is interpreted broadly to include “the negotiations,
discussions, reasoning, planning and give and take that go beforehand