www2.co.fresno.ca.us
[…] 
E.g., employment by non-profit entities, small holdings in large
companies by non-directors/officers, competitively bid contracts,
children’s interests, compensation from a government entity, etc.)
 Where only a “remote interest” exists, the public entity is not
prohibited from entering into the contract, so long as



12
the interested member discloses his or her interest
the interest is noted in the public record
the interested member does not participate in the process or vote
on the contract
Exception for “Non-Interests”
 The prohibition of Section 1090 also does not extend to an
official who has a “non- interest” in the contract.
 Exempt “non-interests” are defined in Section 1091.5,
including “that of a recipient of public services generally
provided by the public body or board of which he or she is a
member, on the same terms and conditions as if he or she
were not a member of the board.”
 It is also a “non-interest” if your only interest comes from
your government salary, per diem or expense
reimbursement.
13
The San Diego Quake –
State Criminal Charges
Six former board members of SDCERS are charged with three
counts of felony conflict of interest.