Lesson 9
[…] Appeals Board at the institution.
▻ Fourth, a student who believes that the appeal determination is
incorrect may seek a final appeal through the State Residence
Committee.
The student’s initial residence classification
occurs during the admission process when the
student is first admitted to a community college
or UNC institution. Once the initial classification
is made, it is not changed unless there is either
a reclassification of the student’s residence
status or pursuant to a decision by the
institution’s Residence Appeals Board or the
State Residence Committee
G.S. 116-143.1(d) “An individual shall not be
classified as a resident for tuition purposes and, thus,
not rendered eligible to receive the in-state tuition
rate, until he or she has provided such evidence
related to legal residence and its duration as may be
required by officials of the institution of higher
education from which the individual seeks the instate tuition rate.”
It is the responsibility of the student to provide residency for
tuition purposes classification information as a part of the
application for admissions.
It is the responsibility of the student to provide residency for