PowerPoint Template - Fenwick & West LLP
[…] 
IRS Circular 230

European Union Directive on Data Protection

State laws, ethical rules & bar rules and opinions

ISO 17999 & 27001, COBIT & ITIL
Summary

SOX does not apply to lawyers

GLB does not apply to lawyers

HIPAA does apply to lawyers and law firms

FCRA/FACTA does apply to lawyers and law firms
•

Simple rules if you collect credit reports or
background checks
EU & State laws and state bar rules and opinions
do apply to data security breaches and lost data
•
No consistency to laws/rules/opinions
Sarbanes-Oxley

Sarbanes-Oxley: Internal Controls
•
SOX § 404 [15 U.S.C. § 7262]
<http://SOX-404.notlong.com>


Applies to public companies, those cos. planning to go
IPO, and certain foreign cos. traded on a US stock
exchange
Section 404: SEC to make rules re: “responsibility of
[public co.] management for establishing and maintaining
an adequate internal control structure and procedures for
financial reporting”
Graham-Leach-Bliley

“Financial Services Modernization Act”

Financial institutions (broadly defined) must:
•
disclose when they are sharing data—aka have a
privacy policy
•
notify [some annually] individuals of policies re: use
of any non-public personal information;
•