Making it work for the student - Special Education Law and
[…] receiving federal assistance …”
This is an anti-discrimination law and applies to only those
institutions which receive federal funds. The language
reads very much like the Americans with Disabilities Act
(ADA)
Think “access” when thinking about Sec. 504.
Education of all Handicapped Children’s Act of 1975:
Purpose: The needs of children with disabilities are
not being met and the act is intended to “assure
equal protection of the law” and that child with
disabilities have available “special education and
related services designed to meet their unique
needs.” 20 U.S.C. § 1400
Individuals with Disabilities Education Improvement
Act of 2004:
Updated Purpose: “… [T]o meet their unique needs
and prepare them for further education,
employment and independent living.” 20 U.S.C. §
1400
Have we advanced in the provision of special
education in the last 30 years?
Findings of Congress is passing IDEA 2004
“… implementation of this title has been impeded by low
expectations, and an insufficient focus on applying
replicable research on proven methods of teaching an
learning for children with disabilities.” 20 U.S.C. § 1400 (c)(4)
“[O]ver 30 years of research and experience”
demonstrates that special education would be more
effective by … “having high expectations for such children
and ensuring their access to the general education
curriculum in regular classrooms, to the maximum extent
possible … to meet the challenging expectations that have
been established for all children; and be prepared to lead
productive and independent adult lives.” 20 U.S.C. § 1400
(c)(5) Wrightslaw 2004, p. 14
IDEA
guarantees
students with disabilities a free
appropriate public education (FAPE) for
students three through 21
Part C -- serves birth through two
To receive federal money, state and local
agencies must agree to comply with
federal law