SEMS FINAL RULE - SUBPART S Review & Solutions
[…] programs. What exactly should we be doing with
our drilling contractors to comply with SEMS?
General Questions
32
A4. Your SEMS must address the operation being
conducted on the MODU (e.g., drilling, workover,
completion) and all 13 elements in API RP 75 plus
additional BOEMRE requirements in Subpart S.
For further information on MODU jurisdiction, please
see the MMS/USCG MOU dated September 30,
2004, and associated MOA’s.
30 CFR 250.1900 (d) states compliance with SEMS
does not affect matters under the jurisdiction of the
USCG
General Questions
33
Q5. Who is the "You" in Section 250.1900? As
mentioned in the summary, "operators" must develop
and implement a SEMS program for all oil, gas and
sulfur operations in the Outer Continental Shelf by
November 15, 2011.
A5. 30 CFR 250.105 defines “YOU” as
“You means a lessee, the owner or holder of operating rights,
a designated operator or agent of the lessee(s), a pipeline
right-of-way holder, or a State lessee granted a right-of-use
and easement.”
This definition DOES NOT include a CONTRACTOR
General Questions
34
Q6. A MODU that is contracted by an operator does
not have to have a SEMS. However, the
BOEMRE operator must conduct a hazard
analysis on it.
A6.Correct. An OCS operator contracting a MODU