Indiana’s Public Access Laws Heather Willis Neal Indiana Public Access Counselor Presented to Indiana Township Association November 13, 2007
[…] Open Door Law
Enforcement Provisions
A person may file a complaint with the
Office of the Public Access Counselor
alleging denial of rights under the ODL.
 A person may file an action in a court to
obtain a declaratory judgment; enjoin
violations; or declare void any policy,
decision or final action, under certain
circumstances.

20
Access to Public Records Act
Basics

“It is the public policy of the state that all
persons are entitled to full and complete
information regarding the affairs of
government and the official acts of those
who represent them as public officials and
employees.” I.C. §5-14-3-1.
21
Access to Public Records Act
Basics
“Providing persons with the information is
an essential function of a representative
government and an integral part of the
routine duties of public officials and
employees, whose duty it is to provide the
information.”
 The full text of APRA can be found at
Indiana Code 5-14-3.

22
Access to Public Records Act
Basics

General Rule:
Any person may inspect and copy the
public records of a public agency
during the agency’s regular business
hours, unless there is an exception to
disclosure in law.
23