Report of the Legal
[…] Allow correctional and juvenile facilities to participate in
CRISP
Confidentiality
Issues to Address (cont.):
Have DHMH update document comparing federal privacy
statutes and regulations with MD privacy statutes and
regulations
Has not been updated since 2003
Include section devoted to mental health records
Have DHMH clarify when providers can release
information without consent in order to facilitate care
transitions
Provide specific examples of when and what information can
be released
Advance Directives
Overarching Issue: The Role of Advance Directives
MD Health-General Code Ann. § 5-602.1
“An individual who is competent may make an
advance directive to outline the mental health
services which may be provided to the individual if
the individual becomes incompetent and has a need
for mental health services either during, or as a
result of, the incompetency.”
Advance Directives
MD Health-General Code Ann. § 5-604
“An advance directive may be revoked at any time by a
declarant by a signed and dated written or electronic
document, by physical cancellation or destruction, by an
oral statement to a health care practitioner or by the