Report of the Legal
[…] termination procedures for RRP housing
Convene a smaller workgroup to examine housing issues
Consider not tying housing to level of care/other services
Change regulations for assisted living to separate the needs for
people with a mental illness living in assisted living from the
needs of the elderly and the disabled
Standardize admission and termination procedures for
emergency shelters
Establish “wet” shelters
Concerns regarding impact on small nonprofit shelters
Forced Medication
Overarching Issue: The Kelly decision
and redefining ‘dangerousness’
MD Health-General Code Ann. § 10-708(g):
“The panel may approve [forced medication] if the panel
determines that [w]ithout the medication, the individual is at
substantial risk of continued hospitalization because of:
(1) Remaining seriously mentally ill with no significant relief of the
mental illness symptoms that cause the individual to be a danger
to the individual or to others;
(2) Remaining seriously mentally ill for a significantly longer
period of time with mental illness symptoms that cause the
individual to to be a danger to the individual or others”
(emphasis added).
Forced Medication
Dep’t of Health & Mental Hygiene v. Kelly, 918 A.2d. 470
(Md. 2007):
The Kelly decision defined “danger to the individual or to
others,” as that phrase is used in § 10-708(g)(1) and (2), to
mean “danger to the individual or to others in the context of