Report of the Legal
[…] information without consent in order to facilitate care
transitions
Provide specific examples of when and what information can
be released
Advance Directives
Overarching Issue: The Role of Advance Directives
MD Health-General Code Ann. § 5-602.1
“An individual who is competent may make an
advance directive to outline the mental health
services which may be provided to the individual if
the individual becomes incompetent and has a need
for mental health services either during, or as a
result of, the incompetency.”
Advance Directives
MD Health-General Code Ann. § 5-604
“An advance directive may be revoked at any time by a
declarant by a signed and dated written or electronic
document, by physical cancellation or destruction, by an
oral statement to a health care practitioner or by the
execution of a subsequent directive.”
Issues Raised:
Allow individuals to establish desired end-of-life care
decisions ahead of time
It can be rescinded by the patient at any time regardless
of competency and guardianship
Concerns about purpose and effectiveness when a
patient lacks capacity
Advance Directives