APDA 2015
[…] The criminalist testified that there is no consensus or agreement
within the scientific community regarding the amount of THC in a
person's body that would always indicate impairment.
Medical Marijuana DUI
The criminalist acknowledged, however, studies suggesting
impairment at a level of 5 ng/ml of THC, with “possible”
impairment at levels between 2 and 5 ng/ml.
Based on this testimony, Harris notwithstanding, in my view, an
authorized marijuana user with less than 2 ng/ml of THC in the
blood should not be convicted of driving under the influence
under § 28–1381(A)(3).
Medical Marijuana DUI
Argument to the Court:
Pursuant to § 36-2802(D), Defense wants to argue to the jury the
AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE that because the Defendant was an
AMMA User, and “shall not be considered to be under the influence
of marijuana solely because of the presence of metabolites or
components of marijuana that appear in insufficient concentration to
cause impairment.”
Medical Marijuana DUI
Argument to the Court:
Pursuant to § 36-2802(D), Defense wants to argue to the jury the
AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE that because the Defendant was an
AMMA User, and “shall not be considered to be under the influence
of marijuana solely because of the presence of metabolites or
components of marijuana that appear in insufficient concentration to
cause impairment.”
• Have Criminalist Testify
Medical Marijuana DUI
Argument to the Court:
Pursuant to § 36-2802(D), Defense wants to argue to the jury the
AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE that because the Defendant was an
AMMA User, and “shall not be considered to be under the influence
of marijuana solely because of the presence of metabolites or
components of marijuana that appear in insufficient concentration to
cause impairment.”
• Have Criminalist Testify
• OR, just have Defendant testify that they didn’t feel impaired in
any way (therefore they had insufficient concentration to cause
impairment).
Medical Marijuana DUI
Since it is an Affirmative Defense, it is up to the jury to decide