APDA 2015
[…] concurrence.”
Medical Marijuana DUI
The Darrah Court did say, however:
“Darrah has raised no other issues in this special action and
thus we decline to express any opinion as to the existence of
a carve-out exception as addressed by the special
concurrence.”
Hint Hint Hint!!!
Medical Marijuana DUI
The Court seems to be saying there is something that
the Defense Lawyer missed. An issue that was not
raised. Something that may be a Defense in a Medical
Marijuana DUI case.
Medical Marijuana DUI
In Darrah, the Defense Attorney DIDN’T argue the “CatchAll Provision”
§ 36-2802. Arizona Medical Marijuana Act; limitations
“[A] registered qualifying patient shall not be considered to
be under the influence of marijuana solely because of the
presence of metabolites or components of marijuana that
appear in insufficient concentration to cause impairment.”
Medical Marijuana DUI
In Darrah, the Defense Attorney DIDN’T argue the “CatchAll Provision”
§ 36-2802. Arizona Medical Marijuana Act; limitations
“[A] registered qualifying patient shall not be considered to
be under the influence of marijuana solely because of the
presence of metabolites or components of marijuana that
appear in insufficient concentration to cause impairment.”
As an Affirmative Defense!!!
Medical Marijuana DUI
“[A] registered qualifying patient shall not be considered to be
under the influence of marijuana solely because of the presence of
metabolites or components of marijuana that appear in insufficient
concentration to cause impairment.”
Category 1