Legal Issues in eContent Angela Moore Indiana State Library Intern July 9, 2013
[…] Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990
It’s also in line with the idea of libraries –
making information available to everyone

6
Accessibility
Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. § 794)


“No otherwise qualified individual … shall, solely by
reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the
participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be
subjected to discrimination under any program or
activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”
Federal financial assistance includes LSTA
grants

7
Accessibility
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990


Title II (42 U.S.C. § 12132)



Title III (42 U.S.C. § 12182)


8
“No qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason
of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be
denied the benefit of services, programs or activities of a
public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any
such entity.”
Applies to state agencies and public libraries
“No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis
of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods,
services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or
accommodations of any place of public accommodation.”