secure.acca.com
[…] 33 Winston & Strawn LLP © 2009

Settlement Scrutiny Post-CAFA

(cont'd) •

CAFA Notice Requirements – Noticing the Appropriate Federal and State Officials

• • Defendant must serve notice of proposed settlement on appropriate federal official and appropriate state official for each state in which a class member resides. se counsel is responsible for providing the requisite notice. 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b).

Notice must be served “[n]ot later than 10 days after a proposed settlement of a class action is filed in court. …” 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b).

• Notice must consist of the complaint; notice of any court hearing; notification to class members; if feasible,

class members residing in each State

U.S.C. § 1715(b).

the names of class members who reside in each state, or a reasonable estimate of the number of