secure.acca.com
[…] Mirfasihi v. Fleet Mortgage Corp., 450 F.3d 745, 748 (7th Cir. 2006).

“The judge who presides over the class action and must approve any settlement is charged with responsibility for preventing the class lawyers from selling out the class.” Thorogood v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 547 F.3d 742, 745 (7th Cir. 2008).

32 Winston & Strawn LLP © 2009

Settlement Scrutiny Post-CAFA

(cont'd) •

CAFA’s Impact on Coupon Settlements

• • CAFA includes several new requirements specifically addressing class action settlements providing for recovery of "coupons" to class members. 28 U.S.C. § 1712.

The new provisions governing coupon settlements provide that “the court may approve the proposed settlement only after a hearing to determine whether, and making a written finding that, the settlement is fair, reasonable and adequate for class members.” 28 U.S.C. § 1712(e).

• While the “fair, reasonable and adequate” language under CAFA is identical to that in place under Rule 23(e), CAFA has been construed to require “the application of a greater level of scrutiny to the existing criteria than existed pre CAFA.” Figueroa v.