Capital Murder 2006
[…] Does an appellate court violate the
prohibition on "hypertechnical"
review of a warrant affidavit when it
strictly applies rules of grammar
and syntax in its analysis?
Davis v. State, 313 S.W.3d 317
(Tex. Crim. App. 2010)
22
• Interrogation must cease when the
defendant makes an unequivocal request
for an attorney.
Davis said: “I should have an attorney.”
“We hold that appellant's statement was not,
under the circumstances presented here, a
clear request for counsel.”
So much for eighth-grade grammar!
Sufficiency After Brooks
Factual Sufficiency (“To The Dustbin”)
68-70
Tex. Const. Art. V, § 6
Court of Appeals’s decisions “shall be conclusive on all questions
of fact brought before them on appeal. . . .”
Clewis v. State, 922 S.W. 2d 126 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996)
• Factual sufficiency is different than legal sufficiency.
• requires that all evidence be viewed, not in the light most
favorable to the prosecution
• the verdict must be set aside “if it is so contrary to the