Capital Murder 2006
[…] Only when there are clear
contextual clues indicating that the party was, in
fact, making a particular argument will that
argument be preserved.”
Hughen v. State, 297 S.W.3d 330
(Tex. Crim. App. 2009)
19-20
• Defendant was arrested and requested
appointment of counsel.
• Three hours later, before counsel arrived, the
police re-read rights and asked defendant if
he wanted to talk.
• “This ain't waiving my right for an attorney, is
it?”
• “No, sir. This is just talking with us about what
happened and what was going on and all that
good stuff.”
WAIVER
Recklessness
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 21.15
“Whenever recklessness or criminal
negligence . . . is charged . . . the
complaint, information, or indictment
. . . must allege, with reasonable
certainty, the act or acts relied upon to
constitute recklessness or criminal
negligence . . . .”
Smith v. State, 2010 WL
625048 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010)
62
Indecent exposure
• Reckless about whether another was present
who would be offended or alarmed.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 21.15
• “to wit: the defendant exposed his penis and
masturbated.”