Place Title Here - Secretary of State of Texas
[…] 17
7/21/2015
Texas Secretary of State Elections Division
18
Petition Questions/Issues
After approval of application, county clerk/city secretary
issues petition pages.
Q. What must be on each page of the petition?
A. Each page must contain:
• The heading and statement [Sec. 501.027, 501.028];
• The type of liquor election [Sec. 501.035];
• The pages have to be serially numbered [Sec. 501.026];
• The actual seal of county clerk [Sec. 501.026]; and
• The date the petition is issued to petitioners [Sec. 501.026].
7/21/2015
Texas Secretary of State Elections Division
19
Heading and Statement
(Secs. 501.027, 4501.028)
Heading on Petition to Prohibit: "Petition for Local Option Election to
Prohibit."
Statement on Petition to Prohibit: Placed just ahead of the signatures
of the petitioners: "It is the hope, purpose and intent of the petitioners
whose signatures appear hereon to see prohibited the sale of alcoholic
beverages referred to in the issue set out above."
Heading on Petition to Legalize "Petition for Local Option Election to
Legalize.“
Statement on Petition to Legalize: Placed just ahead of the signatures
of the petitioners: "It is the hope, purpose and intent of the petitioners