Transcript Agenda
[…] Similarly, a firm-fixed price subcontract awarded with adequate price competition without submission of cost or pricing data is also exempt. Also, all subcontracts less than $700,000, and all subcontracts for commercial items are exempt from CAS coverage. Privileged & Confidential Attorney Work Product 40 Truth and Negotiations Act (TINA) and Cost or Pricing (C&P) Data TINA requires that during certain negotiations, contractors must supply the Government with “cost or pricing data.” (10 U.S.C. § 2306a) C&P data is broadly defined to mean “all facts that, as of the date of price agreement . . . prudent buyers and sellers would reasonably expect to affect price negotiations significantly.” FAR 2.101 Current C&P data threshold is $700,000 Unless an exception applies, the CO must obtain C&P data when: ► Awarding a negotiated contract; ► Awarding a subcontract when the prime and any higher-tier subcontracts were required to submit C&P data; ► Modifying any negotiated contract that