Transcript Title
[…] single body of water and discharges between two distinct bodies of
water:
–
“if one takes a ladle of soup from a pot, lifts it above the pot, and
pours it back into the pot, one had not ‘added’ soup or anything
else to the pot”
–
The question is whether there are two pots of soup, not one
–
“The implication of the analogy is that ladling one type of soup-say
mulligatawny-into a pot of soup containing another type of soupsay, wild mushroom,-adds “pollutants” to the recipient soup,
spoiling the soup and leaving no soup for you.”
Silvicultural Rule, 40 C.F.R. § 122.27(b)(1)
1976 - 2014
•
Silvicultural Rule
–
•
NEDC v. Brown, 640 F.3d 1063 (9th Cir. 2010)
–
•
•
Specifically defined timber "harvesting operations, surface drainage, or road
construction and maintenance from which there is natural runoff" to be "non point
source silvicultural activities" excluded from NPDES permitting.
Held that NPDES permits were required for forest road storm water runoff.
Decker v. NEDC, 133 S. Ct. 1326 (2013)
–
Reverses Ninth Circuit’s Brown
–