The Fair Credit and Reporting Act and Criminal Background
[…] No action shall be taken regarding health care coverage for employees of political subdivisions, public school districts, and state institutions of higher education without the enactment of law by the General Assembly.

Retirement pick-up

 S.B. 5 prohibits the payment of employee contributions by a public employer.

 Prohibited in all retirement system statutes.

 Prohibited subject of bargaining in R.C. § 4117.08(B):  “(3) The payment of a contribution by a public employer to the public employees retirement system, the Ohio police and fire pension fund, the state teachers retirement system, or the school employees retirement system on behalf of an employee, contributor, or teacher, as applicable, that the employee, contributor, or teacher otherwise is required to pay.”  Appears to only prohibit fringe benefit pick-ups, not salary reduction pick-ups.

Leave provisions

  Reduces sick leave to 10 days per year (3.1 accrual rate) although can still accumulate without limit.