ANNUAL UPDATE OF THE LAW - Rieders, Travis, Humphrey
[…] and either met or not. It “does not allow consideration of
the subjective state of mind of the doctor when he or she
undertakes to treat a patient.”
By: Clifford A. Rieders, Esq.
44
SAYLER V. SKUTCHES
40 A.3D 135 (PA. SUPER. 2012)
OTT, J.
•This case involved the calculation of attorney fees where the
plaintiff suffered a delay in breast cancer diagnosis and without
access to funds from judgment on appeal lacked access to
further treatment pending appeal and died approximately a
year and four months after the jury award but prior to appellate
review.
•§ 509 only refers to attorney fees by stating that “future
damages for medical or other related expenses shall be paid
as periodic payments after payment of the proportionate share
of counsel fees and costs based upon the present value of the
future damages awarded pursuant to this subsection.”
(emphasis by the court) 40 P.S. 1303.509(b)(1).
By: Clifford A. Rieders, Esq.
45
SAYLER V. SKUTCHES
40 A.3D 135 (PA. SUPER. 2012)
OTT, J.
•Court held that § 509 of the MCARE Act, 40 P.S. 1303.509, did
not authorize additional attorney fees and that the attorney