MEDICAL MALPRACTICE - Williamsport Personal Injury
[…] JUDGE PLATT, LAZARUS, OTT
• The court heavily relied on analysis that § 509 does
not authorize additional attorney fees to support its
conclusion that the attorney fees must diminish the
award rather than add to the award under the
“American Rule” precluding recovery of attorney
fees from the adverse party “unless there is express
statutory authorization, a clear agreement of the
parties, or some other established exception.”
(citation omitted)
By: Clifford A. Rieders, Esq.
11
SAYLER V. SKUTCHES
--- A.3D ----, 2012 WL 361700 (PA.SUPER. 2012)
JUDGE PLATT, LAZARUS, OTT
• § 509 is not an express authorization requiring the
adverse party to pay the prevailing party’s attorney
fees because it refers to attorney fees by stating
that “future damages for medical or other related
expenses shall be paid as periodic payments after
payment of the proportionate share of counsel fees
and costs based upon the present value of the
future damages awarded pursuant to this
subsection.” (emphasis by the court) 40 P.S.
1303.509(b)(1).
By: Clifford A. Rieders, Esq.
12
SAYLER V. SKUTCHES
--- A.3D ----, 2012 WL 361700 (PA.SUPER. 2012)
JUDGE PLATT, LAZARUS, OTT
• A significant fact in Sayler is that the plaintiff died
prior to the calculation of attorney fees.