MEDICAL MALPRACTICE - Williamsport Personal Injury
[…] Super. 145, 160-61, 442 A.2d 700, 707-08 (1982) rev’d in
part, 502 Pa. 418, 466 A.2d 1022 (1983).
By: Clifford A. Rieders, Esq.
30
§ 508(B) INTRODUCTION OF MEDICAL BILLS
40 P.S. § 1303.508
• Other jurisdictions have also allowed the introduction of such
evidence for the jury’s consideration in evaluating the amount
appropriate for pain and suffering damages.
• Virginia - Barkley v. Wallace, 267 Va. 369, 595 S.E. 2d 271 (2004)
“the medical bills … were relevant because they tended to
establish the probability of …[she] experienced pain and
suffering …”
• New York - N.Y. Ins. Law § 5104(c) (McKinney)(“Where there is
no right of recovery for basic economic loss, such loss may
nevertheless be pleaded and proved to the extent that it is
relevant to the proof of non-economic loss.”)
By: Clifford A. Rieders, Esq.
31
§ 508(B) INTRODUCTION OF MEDICAL BILLS
40 P.S. § 1303.508
• A secondary questions is what amount should the
jury be permitted to consider, that which was
charged or that which was paid by the insurance
company?
• By its own terms, Section 508 makes a distinction