Transcript Slide 1
[…] issued by OOG to Operator on **, 20**.
On [date], while in the process of drilling out three frac plugs on the [Farm Name] 1H, Operator experienced an
equipment malfunction while trying to remove 2 7/8” tubing from the well. The tubing being used by Operator
collapsed and failed which resulted in the escape of gas and completion fluids from the well for several hours.
This potentially dangerous situation led to the notification of emergency responders, evacuation of nearby
residents, closure of Route ** and the stoppage of electricity, all as precautionary measures.
30
www.jacksonkelly.com
Findings of Fact
• Negotiate to have favorable facts included
• On [date], OOG Supervising Inspector ** issued Notice
of Violation (NOV** to Operator for violating W. Va. Code
§22-6-7(b)(1) for “. . . allowing pollutants or the effluent
therefrom, produced or emanating from any point
source, to flow into the water of this State.” There was
no finding that pollutants or the effluent therefrom
escaped from the well site.
• Assure that stated facts are accurate
31
www.jacksonkelly.com
FINDINGS OF FACT
• Avoid cause and effect
– Instead of
• “contractor allowed the gas buster tanks to
overflow”
– Say