ENFORCMENT - Jackson Kelly PLLC
[…] owners or operators, contractors, drillers, pipeline
companies, or gas distributing companies producing or
transporting oil or gas for any purpose shall use every
possible precaution in accordance with accepted and
approved methods to prevent waste of oil or gas and to
prevent the pollution of the waters of the state in drilling
and producing operations or in transporting or distributing
such products and shall not wastefully utilize oil or gas or
allow the same to leak or escape from natural reservoirs,
wells or pipelines.”
West Virginia Code § 22-11-3(23) defines “water”
or “waters” as “. . . any and all water on or beneath
the surface of the ground, whether percolating,
standing, diffused or flowing, wholly or partially
within this state, or bordering this state and within
its jurisdiction, and includes, without limiting the
generality of the foregoing, natural or artificial
lakes, rivers, streams, creeks, branches, brooks,
ponds (except farm ponds, industrial settling
basins and ponds and water treatment facilities),
impounding reservoirs, springs, wells,
watercourses and wetlands.”
West Virginia Code § 22-11-3(17) defines
“pollutant” as “. . . industrial wastes, sewage or
other wastes . . .” and W. Va. Code 22-11-3(12)
defines “industrial wastes” as “. . . any liquid,
gaseous, solid or other waste substance, or
combination thereof, resulting . . . from or
incidental to the development, processing or
recovery of any natural resources . . . .”
West Virginia Code § 22-6-34(a) provides that
“[a]ny person or persons, firm , partnerships,
partnership association or corporation who
willfully violates any provision of this article or
any rule promulgated thereunder shall be
subject to a civil penalty not exceeding two