ENFORCMENT - Jackson Kelly PLLC
[…] combination thereof, resulting . . . from or
incidental to the development, processing or
recovery of any natural resources . . . .”
West Virginia Code § 22-6-34(a) provides that
“[a]ny person or persons, firm , partnerships,
partnership association or corporation who
willfully violates any provision of this article or
any rule promulgated thereunder shall be
subject to a civil penalty not exceeding two
thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500). Each
day a violation continues after notice by the
division constitutes a separate offense.”
West Virginia Code § 22-6-7(d) provides that “[a]ny
person who violates any provision of this section, any
order issued under this section or any permit issued
pursuant to this section or any rule of the director
relating to water pollution or who willfully or
negligently violates any provision of this section or any
permit issued pursuant to this section or any rule or
order of the director relating to water pollution or who
fails or refuses to apply for and obtain a permit or who
intentionally misrepresents any material fact in an
application, record, report, plan or other document
files or required to be maintained under this section
shall be subject to the same penalties for such
violations as are provided for in [§§ 22-11-22 and 22-1124] of this code . . . .”

West Virginia Code § 22-11-22(a) provides, in part, that
“[a]ny person who violates any provision of any permit
issued under or subject to the provisions of this article or
article eleven-a of this chapter is subject to a civil penalty not