ENFORCMENT - Jackson Kelly PLLC
[…] lakes, rivers, streams, creeks, branches, brooks,
ponds (except farm ponds, industrial settling
basins and ponds and water treatment facilities),
impounding reservoirs, springs, wells,
watercourses and wetlands.”
West Virginia Code § 22-11-3(17) defines
“pollutant” as “. . . industrial wastes, sewage or
other wastes . . .” and W. Va. Code 22-11-3(12)
defines “industrial wastes” as “. . . any liquid,
gaseous, solid or other waste substance, or
combination thereof, resulting . . . from or
incidental to the development, processing or
recovery of any natural resources . . . .”
West Virginia Code § 22-6-34(a) provides that
“[a]ny person or persons, firm , partnerships,
partnership association or corporation who
willfully violates any provision of this article or
any rule promulgated thereunder shall be
subject to a civil penalty not exceeding two
thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500). Each
day a violation continues after notice by the
division constitutes a separate offense.”
West Virginia Code § 22-6-7(d) provides that “[a]ny
person who violates any provision of this section, any
order issued under this section or any permit issued
pursuant to this section or any rule of the director
relating to water pollution or who willfully or