Company Meeting Title
[…] age, date of original employment or
appointment, current position, title, current
salary, date and amount of most recent
promotion, demotion, transfer, suspension,
separation, or other change in position
classification and the office or station to which
the employee is currently assigned.”
G.S. 115C-321
 The
employee or her representative
may examine the employee’s personnel
file “at all reasonable times in its
entirety.”
 Others permitted to examine the file
include supervisors, board members,
the board attorney and any party under
authority of a court order or subpoena.
G.S. 115C-325(b)
 Covers
“teachers” only.
 Requires
Superintendent to maintain a
personnel file that contains any “complaint,
commendation, or suggestion for correction
or improvement about the teacher’s
professional conduct.”
 Superintendent
may elect not to place
certain documents in a teacher’s file.
G.S. 115C-325(b) (cont’d)
 Requires
that the teacher have five days
notice before the document is placed in the
teacher’s file.
 Requires
that any response the teacher
makes also be placed in the file.
 Allows