Company Meeting Title
[…] Education.
Failure to Comply with Board
Requirements

Look to the Board policy manual for these
standards.
Any Cause that is Grounds for
License Revocation

Includes conviction or entry of no contest
plea, as an adult, of a crime “if there is a
reasonable and adverse relationship between
the underlying crime and the continuing
ability of the person to perform any of his/her
professional functions in an effective manner.”
16 N.C. Admin. Code § 6C.0312.
Failure to Maintain License in a
Current Fashion

This ground suggests that a teacher
should be afforded the due process
procedures of G.S. 115C-325 for failure to
maintain a license, although G.S. 115C303 prohibits boards from maintaining on
their payroll any person who lacks a
certificate as required by law.
Providing False Information

Allows dismissal for “[p]roviding false
information or knowingly omitting a
material fact on an application for
employment or in response to a
preemployment inquiry.”

The three year rule does not apply.
Strategies for . . .
Documenting and
Improving Employee
Performance
Action Plans
 Required
by state law for teachers rated
below standard or worse on an evaluation.
G.S. 115C-288(i), -333.
 May
be used even when not required by
state law.