Transcript Document
[…] Relationship with Governing Body • Towns: – RSA 39:2 – “warrant for town meeting shall be under the hands of the selectmen…” – If official budget committee, they prepare the final proposed budget, RSA 32:5 – Selectmen may still insert their own articles, RSA 31:131, even if not recommended by BC – Result: clerk makes request but is not in control of the proposed budget Relationship with Governing Body • Does this mean