Transcript Document
[…] – No – personnel policy does not apply.
– They are not paid from the “personnel” line
– They receive all of, and only, what the
legislative body approved.
• City clerks – may be eligible for merit raises
under the charter
Relationship with Governing Body
• Who determines the clerk’s budget?
• Ultimately, the legislative body
– Voters at town meeting
– Town council in some charter towns
– City council or mayor/board of aldermen
• Important to remember that the clerk
merely requests; the legislative body
decides.
Relationship with Governing Body
• Towns:
– RSA 39:2 – “warrant for town meeting shall be
under the hands of the selectmen…”
– If official budget committee, they prepare the
final proposed budget, RSA 32:5
– Selectmen may still insert their own articles,
RSA 31:131, even if not recommended by BC
– Result: clerk makes request but is not in
control of the proposed budget
Relationship with Governing Body