No Slide Title
[…] Yes, the sunshine law requires that minutes of a meeting of a public board or
commission be promptly recorded and open to public record inspection.
There is no requirement that tape recordings be made. However, once made, such
recordings are public record and their destruction or disposal is controlled by
s.119.021 and s.257.36(7), F.S..
Note: while a board may archive the full text of all workshop discussion conducted
on the internet, written minutes of the workshop must also be prepared and promptly
recorded.
Changes to the Sunshine Law
Substantive Amendments
were made to Sections
286.0113 and
119.071(1)(b)(2), Florida
Statutes, and went into
effect on June 2, 2011.
Changes to the Sunshine Law - Procurement
Pursuant to the Section 286.0113 Amendments, Florida’s
Sunshine Law now precludes public attendance at, “any
portion of a team meeting at which negotiation strategies are
discussed.” In other words, the public can no longer attend
meetings where a public agency discusses strategies for
selecting, and negotiating with, proposers of a competitive
bidding process. The Legislature determined that, “the
efficient administration of the competitive solicitation process