SEPA & NEPA: Administrative Appeals SEPA & NEPA Conference
[…] • e.g., rezones, conditional use permits, subdivision
approvals, etc.
– Made by a “Local Jurisdiction
• Defined as a County, City or Incorporated Town
Administrative Procedures Act
“APA”
• Chapter 34.05 RCW
– Applies to actions of state agencies and
boards
• Includes project proponents (e.g. WSDOT, DNR)
• Regulatory agencies (e.g. DOE, DNR)
• Review bodies (e.g., SHB, PCHB, GMHB, FPAP)
Writ of Certiorari
• Chapter 7.16 RCW
– Applies to special purpose governmental
entities such as ports, water districts, transit
authorities
Timing of Appeal Is Based on
Underlying Decision
• RCW 43.21C.075(5)(c):
– “If there is a time period for appealing the
underlying governmental action, appeals
under this chapter shall be commenced within
such time period. The agency shall give
official notice stating the date and place for
commencing an appeal.”
• LUPA – 21 days: RCW 36.70C.040(3)
• APA – 30 days: RCW 34.05.542(3)
• Writ – 21 days?
Effect of Multiple Decisions;
Use of the Notice of Action Taken
• As a general rule, if multiple governmental
actions will be based on a single SEPA
document, the document can be