SEPA & NEPA: Administrative Appeals SEPA & NEPA Conference
[…] • Subject to regulatory reform requirements of one
open record hearing and one closed record
appeal
• Responsible Official must be given substantial
deference
Administrative Appeals are
Discretionary With Agency
• SEPA grants control of the decision to allow
appeals to the agency or local government
• If an administrative appeal is available, the
procedures must be codified in the agency rules
or local government code
See
RCW43.32C.075(3)
WAC 197-11-680(2)
What if an administrative appeal
is not available?
• LUPA allows for a SEPA record to be created in superior court:
– RCW 36.70C.120 provides:
(1)
When the land use decision being reviewed was made by a quasijudicial body or officer who made factual determinations in support of the decision
and the parties to the quasi-judicial proceeding had an opportunity consistent with
due process to make a record on the factual issues, judicial review of factual
issues and the conclusions drawn from the factual issues shall be confined to the
record created by the quasi-judicial body or officer, except as provided in
subsection (2) through (4) of this section.
***
(3)
For land use decisions other than those described in subsection
(1) of this section, the record for judicial review may be supplemented by
evidence of material facts that were not made part of the local jurisdiction's
record.
What if an administrative appeal
is not available?
• The APA also allows for a SEPA record to be created in
Superior Court:
RCW 34.05.562 provides:
The court may receive evidence in addition to that contained in
the agency record for judicial review, only if it relates to the validity of