SEPA & NEPA: Administrative Appeals SEPA & NEPA Conference
[…] issues and the conclusions drawn from the factual issues shall be confined to the
record created by the quasi-judicial body or officer, except as provided in
subsection (2) through (4) of this section.
***
(3)
For land use decisions other than those described in subsection
(1) of this section, the record for judicial review may be supplemented by
evidence of material facts that were not made part of the local jurisdiction's
record.
What if an administrative appeal
is not available?
• The APA also allows for a SEPA record to be created in
Superior Court:
RCW 34.05.562 provides:
The court may receive evidence in addition to that contained in
the agency record for judicial review, only if it relates to the validity of
the agency action at the time it was taken and is needed to decide
disputed issues regarding:
***
(c) Material facts in rule making, brief adjudications, or other
proceedings not required to be determined on the agency record.
What decisions are subject to
administrative appeal?
• Final Threshold Determinations
– (DS, DNS, MDNS)
• Determinations of Adequacy of a Final EIS
or Final Supplemental EIS
• Exercise of SEPA substantive authority to
condition or deny
Combined Hearings
• SEPA administrative appeal hearings must