Advertising and Consumer Protection
[…] – Palm deceptively claimed to offer PDAs with “built-in access
to the Internet and email”
– In fact this required a separate extra-cost modem, extra-cost
software and an extra-cost subscription to Palm.net
– Palm.net coverage is not available everywhere in the U.S.
– Proposed settlement: Palm must
• Disclose hidden charges
• Disclose that non-wireless PDAs can’t access Internet
• Disclose that Palm.net does not operate everywhere
46-840 ECOMMERCE LAW AND REGULATION
SPRING 2002
COPYRIGHT © 2002 MICHAEL I. SHAMOS
Telemarketing and Consumer Fraud and
Abuse Prevention Act, 15 U.S.C. §6101
• “Interstate telemarketing fraud has become a problem of such
magnitude that the resources of the Federal Trade Commission
are not sufficient to ensure adequate consumer protection from
such fraud.”
• Telemarketing Sales Rule, 16 C.F.R. §310
– Disclosure of terms, limitations, restrictions, costs
– Prohibits credit card laundering
– Prohibits “abusive telemarketing acts”
• Telemarketing Sales Rule review
– Internet issues, cookies
– Competition between Internet and telemarketing