Advertising and Consumer Protection
[…] – Some laws apply to the Internet as well as other media
• Contrast: TV content is regulated by the FCC
– Tobacco and alcohol advertising is banned on TV
– Tobacco and alcohol advertising are not banned on the
Internet
• The FTC’s authority extends to “unfair or deceptive acts or
practices,” not to dangerous or undesirable products
46-840 ECOMMERCE LAW AND REGULATION
SPRING 2002
COPYRIGHT © 2002 MICHAEL I. SHAMOS
State Consumer Protection Acts
• States now enacting protective legislation dealing specifically
with the Internet
• California Business and Professions Code §§17530-17539.6
– Real estate. “It is unlawful … to make or disseminate any
statement … over the Internet, in any language in this state,
concerning … any real estate located in this state or elsewhere,
which is known to be untrue and which is made or disseminated
with the intention of misleading.”
– Second-hand goods. “It is unlawful … over the Internet to
advertise, call attention to or give publicity to the sale of any
merchandise, which merchandise is secondhand or used
merchandise … unless there is conspicuously displayed … a direct