OPA: Oil Polluters’ Alleviation?
[…] Sec. 706. Improved coordination with tribal governments.
Sec. 707. Report on availability of technology to detect the loss of oil.
Sec. 708. Use of oil spill liability trust fund.
Sec. 709. International efforts on enforcement.
Sec. 710. Higher volume port area regulatory definition change.
Sec. 711. Tug escorts for laden oil tankers.
Sec. 712. Extension of financial responsibility.
Sec. 713. Liability for use of single-hull vessels.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Legislative Developments – Additions
•
SEC. 708. USE OF OIL SPILL LIABILITY TRUST FUND.
(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 1012(a)(5) of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990
(33 U.S.C. 2712(a)(5)) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subparagraphs (B) and (C) as subparagraphs (C)
and (D), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after subparagraph (A) the following:
“‘(B) not more than $15,000,000 in each fiscal year shall be available to
the Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere for
expenses incurred by, and activities related to, response and damage
assessment capabilities of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric
Administration;’’.
Legislative Developments – Additions
•
SEC. 712. EXTENSION OF FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY.
• Section 1016(a) of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (33 U.S.C. 2716(a)) is
amended—(1) by striking ‘‘or’’ after the semicolon in paragraph (1); (2)