OPA: Oil Polluters’ Alleviation?
[…] La. 2009) (M/V Tintomara collision + oil barge DM-932)
• Motion to dismiss claims based on failure to meet 33 USC
2713’s claims presentation requirements
• Section 2713(a): “Except as provided in subsection (b) of this
section, all claims for removal costs or damages shall be
presented first to the responsible party or guarantor of the
source designated under section 2714(a) …”
• Claimant has an election between claim in court or to OSLTF
when:
– Person to whom claim presented denies all liability, or
– Claim is not settled by payment within 90 days of
presentation. 33 USC 2713(c).
Perceived Flaws: Claim must be Presented to RP
•
One claimant was held to have failed to present a claim by
tendering an invoice of costs incurred because:
– Did not satisfy the 33 USC 2701(2) definition of a “claim”
as “a sum certain for damages or removal costs resulting
from an incident” when invoice did not describe manner in
which oil spill impacted it; and
• Other claimants could not rely on language of RP’s limitation
complaint declaring it was not at fault and had valid defenses
as necessary denial of liability.
• Relying prior cases, court held the claim presentation