OPA: Oil Polluters’ Alleviation?
[…] December 2004
• CG funded all costs from OSLTF
•
Perceived Flaws: Who is the RP?
•
Brought cost recovery action against Viking & Chambers
– last known lessee and operator of a subdivided portion of a
leasehold underlying the land containing the old tank
battery
– president, sole officer, sole director and sole owner of
Viking.
• First element of OPA liability is that defendant must be a
responsible party for the “facility” or “vessel”
• Court noted that viewed in isolation, the definition of “facility”
supported an expansive aggregate definition
Perceived Flaws: Who is the RP?
Section 2701(9) defines “facility” as “any structure, group of
structures, equipment, or device (other than a vessel) which is
used for one or more of the following purposes: exploring for,
drilling for, producing, storing, handling, transferring,
processing, or transporting oil. This term includes any motor
vehicle, rolling stock, or pipeline used for one or more of these
purposes.”
• Court however looked to the definition of RP and the
distinction in definition of “onshore” versus “offshore” facilities
to adopt narrow view that “facility” was the tank battery from
which the oil discharged
•
Perceived Flaws: Who is the RP?