Legal Dos and Don'ts (MRSC)
[…] of such officers
What Is a Contract Interest?
“Contract” includes employment, sales, purchases, leases
Does not prohibit an officer from being interested in any and all
contracts, only those wholly or partially subject to his or her control
Prohibition applies even if member does not vote
Exceptions for Contract Interests
Exception to rule - May have a contract interest up to
$1500 in a calendar month in counties with less than
125,000 population
However, no exception applies to purchase or lease of
property from the county by an officer – strict
prohibition
Remote interest may apply – RCW 42.23.040
Penalties – RCW 42.23.050
The officer may be held liable for a $500 civil penalty
“in addition to such other civil or criminal liability or
penalty as may otherwise be imposed.”
The contract is void.
The officer may have to forfeit his or her office.
Additional Resources
Advice from Office of Prosecuting Attorney
MRSC Publication “Knowing the Territory,” Report No.
47, November 2009
Advice from MRSC consultants
The Statutory Prohibition Against Private
Interests in Public Contracts
No municipal officer is to have a beneficial interest,
direct or indirect, in any contract made by, through, or
under the supervision of such officer.
RCW 42.23.030.
Exception – may have a contract interest up to $1500 in a
calendar month in counties with a population of less
than 125,000 in population
Penalties – RCW 42.23.050
The officer may be held liable for a $500 civil penalty
“in addition to such other civil or criminal liability or
penalty as may otherwise be imposed.”
The contract is void.
The officer may have to forfeit his or her office.
Additional Resources
Advice from Office of Prosecuting Attorney
MRSC Publication “Knowing the Territory,” Report No.
47, November 2009
Advice from MRSC consultants
Washington’s Act
A judicial doctrine first - 1969