Legal Dos and Don'ts (MRSC)
[…] What Is a Contract Interest?
 “Contract” includes employment, sales, purchases, leases
 Does not prohibit an officer from being interested in any and all
contracts, only those wholly or partially subject to his or her control
 Prohibition applies even if member does not vote
Exceptions for Contract Interests
 Exception to rule - May have a contract interest up to
$1500 in a calendar month in counties with less than
125,000 population
 However, no exception applies to purchase or lease of
property from the county by an officer – strict
prohibition
 Remote interest may apply – RCW 42.23.040
Penalties – RCW 42.23.050
 The officer may be held liable for a $500 civil penalty
“in addition to such other civil or criminal liability or
penalty as may otherwise be imposed.”
 The contract is void.
 The officer may have to forfeit his or her office.
Additional Resources
 Advice from Office of Prosecuting Attorney
 MRSC Publication “Knowing the Territory,” Report No.
47, November 2009
 Advice from MRSC consultants
The Statutory Prohibition Against Private
Interests in Public Contracts
No municipal officer is to have a beneficial interest,
direct or indirect, in any contract made by, through, or
under the supervision of such officer.
RCW 42.23.030.
Exception – may have a contract interest up to $1500 in a
calendar month in counties with a population of less
than 125,000 in population
Penalties – RCW 42.23.050
 The officer may be held liable for a $500 civil penalty
“in addition to such other civil or criminal liability or
penalty as may otherwise be imposed.”
 The contract is void.
 The officer may have to forfeit his or her office.
Additional Resources
 Advice from Office of Prosecuting Attorney
 MRSC Publication “Knowing the Territory,” Report No.
47, November 2009
 Advice from MRSC consultants
Washington’s Act