Out of Network: Exclusion of Providers Based Upon Referral
[…] o
o
o
o
o
o
o
Illegal pricing prohibition
Criminal penalty
Common law fraud
Health facility regulations
Actions by regulatory agencies
Occupations Code provisions
Case law
10
Texas Insurance Code
§1204.055
• Assignment of Benefit
• Contractual Responsibility for Deductibles
and Copayments
“the payment of benefits under an assignment does
not relieve the covered person of a contractual
obligation to pay a deductible or copayment. A
physician or other health care provider may not waive
a deductible or copayment by the acceptance of
assignment.”
11
Texas Insurance Code § 552.003
• Illegal pricing prohibition
o
o
o
Prohibits a person from “knowingly or intentionally charging
two different prices for providing the same product or service,
and the higher price charged is based on the fact that an
insurer will pay all or part of the price of the product or
services”
The penalty for violating this provision is classified as a Class
B misdemeanor and a “fraudulent insurance act” under the
Texas Insurance Code
Not applicable when provided to indigent or uninsured
individual who otherwise qualifies for financial indigency
policy
12
Usual and Customary /