Out of Network: Exclusion of Providers Based Upon Referral
[…] inpatient extended care, and ancillary service facilities
which have otherwise been approved in advance by
Aetna”
also, agreement to hold members harmless
failure to disclose the physician’s financial interest
failure to disclose the discounts
tortious interference of contract
common law fraud and conspiracy to overcharge
beneficiaries
22
Aetna v. Humble Surgical
Hospital, LLC
•
•
Harris County state court case dismissed 4/17/12; filed in
U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas, Civil
Action No. 4:12-ev-1206
Additional violations:
o
o
Texas Occupations Code § 101.203 (which prohibits a professional
from violating § 311.0025 of the Health and Safety Code – “A
hospital, treatment facility, mental health facility, or health care
professional may not submit to a patient or a third part payor a bill
for a treatment that the hospital, facility, or professional knows was
not provided or knows was improper, unreasonable, or medically or
clinically unnecessary.”
Texas Occupations Code § 102.006 – failure to disclose at the time
of referral the physician’s affiliation with the facility and that the
physician could receive remuneration as a result of the referral
23
Aetna v. Humble Surgical
Hospital, LLC
• Texas Occupations Code § 105.002