Out of Network: Exclusion of Providers Based Upon Referral
[…] o Person doesn’t routinely waive
o Waiver is made following a good faith determination
of financial need
o Waiver is made without regard to diagnosis or
length of stay
o No bad debt claimed
• This applies to Medicare / Medicaid patients,
but also Texas anti-solicitation provisions
42 USC § 1320a-7a(i)(6)
9
Waiver vs. Discount of Patient
Financial Obligations
• Texas state law considerations
o
o
o
o
o
o
o
Illegal pricing prohibition
Criminal penalty
Common law fraud
Health facility regulations
Actions by regulatory agencies
Occupations Code provisions
Case law
10
Texas Insurance Code
§1204.055
• Assignment of Benefit
• Contractual Responsibility for Deductibles
and Copayments
“the payment of benefits under an assignment does
not relieve the covered person of a contractual
obligation to pay a deductible or copayment. A
physician or other health care provider may not waive
a deductible or copayment by the acceptance of
assignment.”
11
Texas Insurance Code § 552.003
• Illegal pricing prohibition
o
o
o
Prohibits a person from “knowingly or intentionally charging
two different prices for providing the same product or service,
and the higher price charged is based on the fact that an