Chapter 1 - Introduction     What are the issues of the day? Why does national security pose special legal problems? What are past abuses of.
[…] Such a judgment is not to be second-guessed, but a court must receive some indication that the judgment has been soundly reached. As the Supreme Court has noted in matters of similar gravity, the Constitution “envisions a role.

452

What About the Statutory Standard for Review?

The Court deemed inconsistent with strict scrutiny standards the provision of subsections 3511(b)(2) and (b)(3) specifying that a certification by senior governmental officials that disclosure may “endanger the national security of the United States or interfere with diplomatic relations . . . shall be treated as conclusive unless the court finds that the certification was made in bad faith.” 18 U.S.C. §3511(b)(2). We agree.

453

Can the Executive Branch Save the Amendments without Legislation?