Online Privacy, Cloud Computing, and Online Fraud Law Offices of Salar Atrizadeh Online Privacy Privacy issues fall under two general categories: 1.
[…] Google - In March 2006, Google agreed to a $90
million settlement fund in a class-action lawsuit. The lawsuit alleged Google
had conspired with its advertising partners to conceal the magnitude of click
fraud to avoid making refunds.
Relevant Laws
1.
Identity Theft and Assumption Deterrence Act
2.
Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act
3.
Fair Credit Reporting Act
4.
Fair Debt Collection Practices Act
5.
Check Clearing for the 21st Century Act
6.
CAN-SPAM Act of 2003
Identity Theft and Assumption Deterrence Act
 It was passed into law on October 30, 1998
 It’s codified under 18 U.S.C. § 1028 et seq.
 It’s a federal crime if someone “knowingly transfers, possesses or
uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another
person with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any unlawful
activity that constitutes a violation of federal law, or that constitutes
a felony under any applicable state or local law.”
“Means of Identification” includes:
i.
Name, SSN, date of birth, driver’s license, alien registration number,
passport number, EIN
ii.
Unique biometric data (e.g., fingerprint, voice print, retina or iris
image)
iii.
Unique electronic ID Number, address or routing code
iv.