Mark F. Jacobs Katskee, Henatsch & Suing    Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (ADA) 42 USC §§ 12102 et seq Five Titles: ◦ Title.
[…] Mark F. Jacobs
Katskee, Henatsch & Suing



Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (ADA)
42 USC §§ 12102 et seq
Five Titles:
◦ Title I Employment
◦ Title II Public Entities (includes Courts)
◦ Title III Places of Public Accommodation
42 USC §§ 12181-89
◦ Title IV Telecommunication
◦ Title V Miscellaneous provisions

28 CFR Part 36
◦ Regulations issued by the Department of Justice
to implement Title III.
◦ Appendix - ADA Standards for Accessible Design
(1991 Standards).

Public Accommodation defined by 42 USC
§12181(7)(F) are private entities including:
“A laundromat, dry-cleaner, bank, barber shop,
beauty shop, travel service, shoe repair service,
funeral parlor, gas station, office of an accountant
or lawyer, pharmacy, insurance office,
professional office or healthcare provider,
hospital or other service establishment.”

What does being a place of public accommodation
mean?
◦ Prohibits discrimination
 “…on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment
of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages or
accommodations on any place of public accommodation by