PUBLIC LIBRARIES AND THE ADA John Giacomantonio, Rising Third-Year Law Student at Indiana University Maurer School of Law and Summer Legal Intern.
[…] Manager/County Commissioner/ other appropriate high-level official] or [his/her] designee will respond
in writing, and, where appropriate, in a format accessible to the complainant, with a final resolution of
the complaint.
All written complaints received by [name of ADA Coordinator] or [his/her] designee, appeals to the [City
Manager/County Commissioner/ other appropriate high-level official] or [his/her] designee, and
responses from these two offices will be retained by the [public entity] for at least three years.
Program Accessibility
28 C.F.R. 35.150
 Facilities must be accessible to disabled individuals.
 Exceptions for necessarily making each existing facility
accessible, altering a historic building, or “result[s] in a
fundamental alteration in the nature of a service,
program, or activity or in undue financial and
administrative burdens”
 Keep in mind, a goal of the legislation is to make facilities that
provide access to a public entity’s programs, services, or
activities available to everyone.
Communications
28 C.F.R. 35.160
 “A public entity shall take appropriate steps to
ensure that communications with applicants,