Forensic DNA database issues Familial Searching, Privacy and Ethical Issues JS 115 : 11-15-06 Steven B.
[…] or for other than the identification of mission
persons, or who knowingly discloses DNA or
other forensic identification information
developed pursuant to this section to an
unauthorized individual or agency, for other
than criminal identification or exclusion
purposes, or for the identification of missing
persons, in violation of this chapter, shall be
punished by imprisonment in a county jail not
exceeding one year or by imprisonment in the
state prison.”
Potential Sanctions For Violation
• Expulsion from CODIS / withdrawal of license to
use CODIS software
• 42 U.S.C. § 14132(c)
- “Failure to comply. Access to the [NDIS] index
established by this section is subject to cancellation if
the quality control and privacy requirements
described in subsection (b) are not met.”
• CODIS Memorandum Of Understanding
Sample Retention
• Related to privacy concerns
• Rationale for retaining sample
– Confirmation testing after hit
– Application of new technology or
expansion of core STR loci
– Testing of additional markers where two
profiles match at available loci