Forensic DNA database issues Familial Searching, Privacy and Ethical Issues JS 115 : 11-15-06 Steven B.
[…] a suspect
• All existing elimination databases should be destroyed
Etzioni 2004
• Fear of Eugenics based government is unfounded.
• DNA serves to protect both the innocent and enhance
public safety
• Our right to privacy is not infriged upon (or only
minimally
• Innocent people should not be tested unless they truly
volunteer
• Other parties should not have access to the information
• Private corporations are the ones that infringe most on
our privacy rights, not government (as we will see in
the Bloodlines film)
Statutory Confidentiality
• CA Penal Code § 299.5(h)
- “Except as provided in subdivision (g) and in order to
protect the confidentiality and privacy of database and
data bank information, the Department of Justice and
local public DNA laboratories shall not otherwise be
compelled in a criminal or civil proceeding to provide
any DNA profile or forensic identification database or
data bank information or its computer database
program software or structures to any person or party
seeking such records or information whether by
subpoena or discovery, or other procedural device or
inquiry.”
Is the sky really falling?
Cal.
Cal.Penal
Penal Code
Code §§299.5(i)(1)(A):
299.5(i)(1)(A):
“Any person who knowingly uses an offender
specimen sample or DNA profile collected
pursuant to this chapter for other than
criminal identification or exclusion purposes,
or for other than the identification of mission
persons, or who knowingly discloses DNA or
other forensic identification information
developed pursuant to this section to an
unauthorized individual or agency, for other
than criminal identification or exclusion
purposes, or for the identification of missing
persons, in violation of this chapter, shall be
punished by imprisonment in a county jail not
exceeding one year or by imprisonment in the
state prison.”
Potential Sanctions For Violation
• Expulsion from CODIS / withdrawal of license to
use CODIS software
• 42 U.S.C. § 14132(c)
- “Failure to comply. Access to the [NDIS] index
established by this section is subject to cancellation if