Legal Audit Questions for Non
[…] its determination;
2.
The total compensation package was
approved in advance by the charity’s board, and no
individuals who had an actual or potential conflict of
interest with respect to the compensation
arrangement participated in the deliberations; and
3.
The charity’s board adequately and
contemporaneously documented the basis for its
determination

It is important to note that participation
includes a board member’s silence or
inaction where he or she is under a duty
to speak or act as well as any affirmative
action by the board member.
Charitable Immunity & Liability Act

TCPRC Sec. 84.004 limits liability of
volunteers. It says: “…a volunteer of a
charitable organization is immune from
civil liability for any act or omission
resulting in death, damage, or injury if the
volunteer was acting in the course and
scope of the volunteer’s duties or
functions, including as an officer, director,
or trustee within the organization.


TCPRC Sec. 84.005 limits liability of employees.
It says that in a lawsuit for damages based upon
the act of a person in the course and scope of
employment the employee’s liability is limited to
money damages in a maximum amount of $500k
for each person and $1m per occurrence and
$100k for property damage.
TCPRC Sec. 84.006 limits liability of the
organization by basically providing the same
limits as stated in 84.005.

