Business associations 1: Acting through others
[…] – Limited partnership (“LP”)
•
•
•
•
Two classes of partners: general & limited
General partners have control rights & unlimited liability
Limited partners have limited liability & very limited control rights
Governed by Uniform Limited Partnership Act (“ULPA”)
– Limited liability limited partnership (“LLLP”): same as LP except that all partners
have limited liability (governed by ULPA)
• Mostly obsolete variations of partnerships
– Joint venture
– Joint stock company
32
© Amitai Aviram. All rights reserved.
The partnership
Creating a GP
• Definition of a GP
– RUPA §§101(6), 202(a): “an association of two or more persons to carry on as
co-owners a business for profit”
– ‘Co-owners’ means:
• Shared control of the business; and
• Shared profits of the business.
– Spontaneous creation: doing business as co-owners results in creation of
partnership by operation of law
• Fenwick [NJ 1945]
– Fenwick owns a beauty shop; Chesire works as a receptionist