Business associations 1: Acting through others
[…] – Right to a share of firm’s profits, if they’re distributed: “Each partner is entitled
to an equal share of the partnership profits… [and losses]” [RUPA §401(b)]
– Right to a share of firm’s assets upon dissolution: “Each partner is entitled to a
settlement of all partnership accounts upon winding up the partnership
business.” [RUPA §807(b)]
– Right to (unilaterally) alienate economic rights: “The only transferable interest
of a partner in the partnership is the partner’s share of the profits and losses of
the partnership and the partner’s right to receive distributions.” [RUPA §502]
47
© Amitai Aviram. All rights reserved.
Control in the firm
Direct control: Rights of a partner in a GP
• Control rights
– No right to alienate control rights: RUPA §401(i)
– Right to participate in collective management: “Each partner has equal rights in
the management and conduct of the partnership business.” [RUPA §401(f)]
• “A partner is not entitled to renumeration for services performed for the
partnership [except in winding up the partnership].” [RUPA §401(h)] So why
bother managing the partnership?
• Actual authority determined by RUPA §401(j).
– Ordinary course of business → majority