Business Organizations
[…] (commencing with Section 31000)), or exempted from registration by Section 31100 or 31101.

Calif. Corporations Code Sec. 25019.
Lec. 8 Sem 2, pp 811-845 Corps
Prof. McCann
Sarbanes-Oxley
 Section 302 of the Act mandates a set of internal procedures designed to ensure
accurate financial disclosure. The signing officers must certify that they are
“responsible for establishing and maintaining internal controls” and “have designed
such internal controls to ensure that material information relating to the company
and its consolidated subsidiaries is made known to such officers
 Under Section 404 of the Act, management is required to produce an “internal
control report” as part of each annual Exchange Act report. See 15 U.S.C. § 7262.
The report must affirm “the responsibility of management for establishing and
maintaining an adequate internal control structure and procedures for financial
reporting.” 15 U.S.C. § 7262(a). The report must also “contain an assessment, as of
the end of the most recent fiscal year of the Company, of the effectiveness of the
internal control structure and procedures of the issuer for financial reporting.
 Section 802(a) of the SOX, 18 U.S.C. § 1519 states:
 “ Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or
makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to