Bankruptcy and Environmental Issues
[…] dispossessing the owner, and where the State of Ohio was found to be seeking
money to clean up the site. Accordingly, Ohio had a "claim" that was
discharged.
Court states that it does not question "that anyone in possession of the
[hazardous waste] site...[including] the bankruptcy trustee must comply with
the environmental laws of the State of Ohio. Plainly that person or firm may
not maintain a nuisance, pollute the waters of the State or refuse to remove the
source of such conditions."
Bottom line - It was good to be dispossessed
10
28 U.S.C. 959(b)
1. “Except as provided in section 1166 of title 11, a trustee,
receiver or manager appointed in any cause pending in any
court of the United States, including a debtor in possession,
shall manage and operate the property in his possession as
such trustee, receiver or manager according to the
requirements of the valid laws of the State in which such
property is situated, in the same manner that the owner or
possessor thereof would be bound to do if in possession
thereof.”
2. Regulatory compliance is always required
11
OWNED SITES …
1. Appears to be consensus that bankruptcy does not alter the
landscape materially
2. Debtor can be ordered to do cleanups, and has to comply with
the law (28 U.S.C. § 959(b))