Transcript lac.org
[…] 29
C.
When may minors consent to
own health care? (cont.)
1. Married minors:
 May consent to all health care
 Marriage confers “adult” legal status for
purpose of making health care decisions
 Law assumes capacity to consent
30
C.
When may minors consent to
own health care? (cont.)
2. Pregnant minors:
 Have legal right to make own decision about
prenatal care – includes almost all health care
while pregnant & in labor/delivery.
 Without parental notification, involvement,
or consent.
 Pregnancy confers “adult” legal status for
purpose of making all prenatal care
decisions.
31
C.
When may minors consent to
own health care? (cont.)
2. Pregnant minors (cont.)
 Where does this right come from?
 Constitutional right to privacy
 New York law (Public Health Law § 2504(3):
“Any person who is pregnant may give effective
consent for medical, dental, health and hospital
services relating to prenatal care.”
32
C.
When may minors consent to
own health care? (cont.)
2. Pregnant minors (cont.)
 Case scenario:
 Jenny is 14 years old and pregnant and
does not want her parents to know. She
would like to get prenatal care, and aside
from that, is not feeling well herself and
needs to go to the doctor.