Transcript Lesson 7
[…] (Code §2.2-3704.(A))
PUBLIC RECORDS:
5-DAY RESPONSE TIME
• Must respond to a request within 5 working
days.
• 4 different responses a district may make.
(Code §2.2-3704)
 Is a district allowed to ask the
requester why records are needed?
• NO.
• VA Supreme Court ruled the motive for a
record request is irrelevant. Requester is not
obligated to reveal why records are needed.
COMPUTER RECORDS
Is the district required to process a
request for records stored on the
computer?
• Yes.
• Districts must provide computerized
records unless the records are
considered “exempt”. (Code §2.2-3704)
RECORD FEES
• “A public body may make reasonable
charges for its actual cost incurred in
accessing, duplicating, supplying,…the
requested records…Any duplicating fee
charged…shall not exceed the actual
cost of duplication…” (Code §2.2-3704(F))
If the district has a request for
records and the cost to access and
duplicate them will be over $200
may they ask for money up front?
Record Fees Continued
• YES.
• “In any case where a public body determines
in advance that the charges…are likely to
exceed $200, the public body may,…require
the requester to agree to payment of a
deposit not to exceed the amount of the
advance determination.”
• In addition, “Before processing a request for
records, a public body may require the
requester to pay any amounts owed to the
public body for previous requests for records
that remain unpaid 30 days or more after
billing.” (Code §2.2-3704 (H))
FOIA Penalties