Transcript Lesson 7
[…] of VA.
• “…ensures the people of the Commonwealth
ready access to records in the custody of
public officials and free entry to meetings of
public bodies…”
• “The provisions of this chapter shall be
liberally construed to promote an increased
awareness by all persons of governmental
activities and afford every opportunity to
citizens to witness the operations of
government.”
Are SWCDs Subject to the Act?
• YES!
• Considered a public body, covered by
FOIA.
−“Public body means any legislative
body…district or agency of the
Commonwealth or of any political
subdivision of the Commonwealth…”
(Code §2.2-3701.)
PUBLIC MEETINGS
• “Open Meeting or Public Meeting
means a meeting at which the public
may be present.” (Code §2.2-3701)
Which district gatherings and/or
meetings are considered open or
public meetings?
Public Meetings Continued
• A gathering of 3 or more District Directors to
discuss SWCD business is considered a
meeting.
• Many meetings meet that criteria, including