Public Records and Meetings Law
[…] similar biographical information
Offense
Conditions of release
Identity and biographical information of complainant
and victim (except child abuse)
Public Records
The exemptions
Arrest records
Law provides a non-exclusive list of information
contained in arrest records:
Identity of investigating and arresting agency
Length of investigation
Time, place, etc. of arrest, and
Information necessary to enlist public assistance in
apprehending other fugitives.
Public Records
The exemptions
Juvenile records
“Arrest record” term does not apply to juvenile
records.
Covered by ORS 419A.255(1), (5), (6) and ORS
419A.239(2)
Public Records
The exemptions
Juvenile records
ORS 419A.255(1)
“The record of the case shall be withheld from
public inspection but is open to inspection by the
child, ward, youth, youth offender, parent,
guardian, court appointed special advocate,
surrogate or a person allowed to intervene in a
proceeding involving the child, ward, youth or
youth offender, and their attorneys.”
Public Records
The exemptions
Juvenile records
ORS 419A.255(5)
The following are not confidential and not
exempt from disclosure:
The name and date of birth of the youth or youth
offender;
The basis for the juvenile court’s jurisdiction over the
youth or youth offender;