Transcript Document
[…] 3.0
Stability Period 12
10 1 2014
Employee:
Anderson, John F.
Average Weekly Hours During Stnd Measurement Period:
Is Employee Entitled to Coverage During Stability Period?
29
No
2012
J F M A M J
2013
2014
J A S O N D J F M A M J J A S O N D J F M A M J J A S O N D
2015
J F M A M J
2016
2017
J A S O N D J F M A M J J A S O N D J F M A M J J A S O N D
COPYRIGHT © 2013 MARK KINNEY
17
Employee:
Anderson, John F.
Average Weekly Hours During Initial Measurement Period:
Is Employee Entitled to Coverage During Stability Period?
APRIL 2, 2013
Contract and Collective Bargaining
Issues
• Minn. Stat. Sec. 179A.20, Subd. 3, provides as
follows: “A contract between a school board and an
exclusive representative of teachers shall contain the
teachers' compensation including fringe benefits for
the entire two-year term and shall not contain a wage
reopening clause or any other provision for the
renegotiation of the teachers' compensation.”
• No collective bargaining agreement should be
finalized in 2013 before the employer’s liability for all
employees is clear
• Contracts with other staff may include reopening
clauses
COPYRIGHT © 2013 MARK KINNEY
18
APRIL 2, 2013
Possible Reopener Language (other
than for Teachers contracts)