SAFE 443/543 Construction Safety
[…] standards applicable to their establishments.
Inspections, Investigations &
Recordkeeping - Section 8
 8(a) OSHA representatives are authorized to:
(1) enter without delay, at reasonable times, &
(2) inspect during regular working hours and at
reasonable times and to question privately
employers and employees
 8(b) Subpoena power
 8(c) Recordkeeping and posting
 8(f) Employees right of complaint
Construction Defined
 OSHA's regulations define "construction work" as
"construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting
and decorating." at 29 CFR 1926.32(g) and 29 CFR
1910.12(b).
 They further provide that OSHA's construction industry
standards apply "to every employment and place of
employment of every employee engaged in construction
work." id. at 1910.12(a).
Focused Inspection Initiative in
Construction
 Since 1994, OSHA has used a focused inspection program for
construction industry sites
 The Focused Inspection Initiative will enable OSHA to focus
on the leading hazards that cause 90% of the injuries and
deaths.