Transcript Slide 1
[…] Dated: Potential Lien Claimant
Obtaining the Lien Agent’s Contact Information The identity and contact information for the lien agent is required to be identified by the owner. It is to be included in the application for a building permit, to be provided to the inspection department and/or to be posted at the jobsite.
N.C.G.S. §§ 44A-11.2(b) There is no specific sanction under the new statutes for failure by the owner to identify the lien agent. However, a potential lien claimant is not required to comply with the notice requirements if the owner has failed to identify the lien agent.
N.C.G.S. §§ 44A-11.2(b)
Providing Lien Agent Information to Material Suppliers Contractors or subcontractors who contract with “a lower-tier subcontractor who is not required to furnish labor at the site of the improvements” must give notice of the identity of the lien agent to the material supplier within three business days of the contracting.
Failure to flow down the lien agent information to a material supplier can result in liability for the actual damages suffered by the supplier as a result of the failure.