Transcript Slide 1
[…] New Perfection Requirements for Claims of Lien On Real Property
Existing Law At the time of filing at the Clerk’s office Effective Jan. 1, 2013 Only after filing and
service upon the owner
N.C.G.S. § 44A-11(a) Within 120 days of last furnishing N.C.G.S. § 44A-12(b)
New Perfection Requirements Affect Subcontractor Subrogation Liens
Existing Law At the time of filing at the Clerk’s office Effective Jan. 1, 2013 Only after filing and
service upon the owner and the contractor
N.C.G.S. § 44A-11(a) Within 120 days of last furnishing N.C.G.S. § 44A-12(b)
Claims of Lien on Real Property Must Include a Certificate of Service
“I hereby certify that I have served the parties listed in paragraph (2) above in accordance with the requirements of G.S. 44A-11” N.C.G.S. § 44A-12
Complying with the New Service Requirements