Illinois Hydraulic Fracturing Act HB 2615
[…] a civil action for the recovery of costs, an injunction,
prohibitory or mandatory, to restrain violations of the
Act, any rule, permit or term or condition of a permit,
or to require other actions as may be necessary to
address violations of the Act, any rule, permit or term
or condition of a permit
• The court may award costs and reasonable attorney’s
fees, including the reasonable costs of expert witnesses
and consultants, when the State’s Attorney or the
Attorney General has prevailed against a person who
has committed a knowing or repeated violation
10
[§ 1-102]
Other Relief
• “Any person having an interest that is or may be adversely
affected may commence a civil action on his or her own behalf
to compel compliance with this Act against any governmental
instrumentality or agency which is alleged to be in violation of
the provisions of this Act or of any rule, order, or permit issued
under this Act, or against any other person who is alleged to be
in violation of this Act or of any rule, order, or permit issued
under this Act.”
• No action may be commenced prior to 60 days after the plaintiff
has given notice in writing of the alleged violation to IDNR and
to any alleged violator, or if the State has commenced and is
diligently prosecuting a civil action to require compliance with