FIREFIGHTERS PROCEDURAL BILL OF RIGHTS ACT
[…] City and
County of San Francisco (1978) 79 Cal.3d 540).
386058
CARROLL, BURDICK & McDONOUGH LLP
Government Code § 3254
Punitive Action (Reopening of
Investigation)

An investigation may be reopened after the
one-year limitations period if:
– (1) Significant new evidence has been
discovered that is likely to affect the outcome of
the investigation, and
– (2) The evidence could not reasonably have
been discovered in the normal course of
investigation or the evidence resulted from the
firefighter's predisciplinary response.
386058
CARROLL, BURDICK & McDONOUGH LLP
Government Code § 3254.5
Administrative Appeals (APA)

Administrative appeals “shall be conducted
in conformance with the rules and
procedures adopted by the employing
department or licensing or certifying agency,
that are in accordance with the California
Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”).
CDF Firefighter appeals are to the SPB, which has rules that appear
to be consistent with the APA.
386058
CARROLL, BURDICK & McDONOUGH LLP
Government Code § 3255
Personnel Files (Adverse Comments)
