Presentation title: Frutiger 55 Roman, 14 pt.,, two lines
[…] • Trustee suspects violation of power holder’s fiduciary duty
o Little case law on directed trustee’s duty or authority to supervise actions of trust advisor
o Some authority that general fiduciary duties linger such as to keep informed, to
investigate, and to warn beneficiaries
• Rollins
• Duemler
• Enron
• Worldcom
Compensation
• Not addressed
Liability
• Generally liability is limited on directed action
o Exception: If directed trustee “has reason to suspect” violation of fiduciary duty
17
Directed trustees under statutory law
Role, responsibilities and decision-making
• UTC §808 states:
o Directed trustee’s residual oversight duty:
• Must act in accordance with third party’s discretion unless “manifestly contrary to
terms of the trust or the trustee knows the attempted exercise would constitute a
serious breach of fiduciary duty…”
o “Knows” includes a duty of inquiry
o Directed trustee retains “overall responsibility for seeing that the terms of the trust are
honored”
• Non-conforming UTC states:
o Five UTC states have varied from §808